Discuss Detroit Archives - Beginning January 2007 Winter Blast is Back Previous Next
Top of pageBottom of page

Mdoyle
Member
Username: Mdoyle

Post Number: 31
Registered: 10-2006
Posted on Tuesday, January 23, 2007 - 11:27 am: Edit PostDelete PostMove Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

http://www.motownwinterblast.c om/
Feb 9-11
Sorry the old thread is locked.
Top of pageBottom of page

Gmich99
Member
Username: Gmich99

Post Number: 159
Registered: 11-2005
Posted on Tuesday, January 23, 2007 - 2:19 pm: Edit PostDelete PostMove Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

Detroit's Winter Blast entertainment schedule

Events take place in the area surrounding Detroit's Campus Martius Park. Events are subject to change.
Friday Feb. 9

Fifth Third Bank Stage
Located in the Chrysler Exhibit Tent
11:30 a.m.: TJ Kelly
1:30 p.m.: TJ Kelly
3 p.m.: Basiks
4:30 p.m.: Jesse Palter
6 p.m.: Straight Ahead
7:30 p.m.: Zydecrunch
9:15 p.m.: Persuasion
11 p.m.: Midtown Underground
Michigan Lottery North Woodward Tent Stage
Located in the DTE Energy Comfort Zone Tent at Woodward and State
11:30 a.m.: South Normal
1:30 p.m.: Rev. Marc Falconberry
3 p.m.: Horse Cave Trio
4:30 p.m.: Tall Cool One
6 p.m.: Universal Temple of Divine Power
7:30 p.m.: ? & the Mysterians
9:15 p.m.: Twistin' Tarantulas
11 p.m.: Downtown Brown
Comcast Pure Michigan
Located inside the Compuware Headquarters on Campus Martius
11 a.m.: Detroit Edition Public School Academy Elementary Choir
Noon: Acoustic artist
1:15 p.m.: Acoustic artist
2:15 p.m.: Michael Jones the Dancing Poet
2:45 p.m.: Acoustic artist
3:30 p.m.: St. Julian Winery
4:15 p.m.: Frankie D'Angelo
5 p.m.: Film Organization
6 p.m.: Ric Roc Zoo
7 p.m.: Fiddlers Restrung
8:30 p.m.: Michael Jones the Dancing Poet
9 p.m.: Frankie D'Angelo
9:45 p.m.: Cool Moose Orchestra
Meijer Kids Stage
Located in the DTE Energy Comfort Zone & Kids Tent on Michigan Ave.
Noon: Vikki (Ventriloquist)
1 p.m.: Rosco (Magic/Clown)
2 p.m.: Kevin (Poetry/Music)
3 p.m.: Ben (Magic/Juggler)
4 p.m.: Vikki (Ventriloquist)
5 p.m.: Rosco (Clown)
6 p.m.: Kevin (Music/Puppets)
Greektown Casino Stage
Located inside Greektown Casino, 555 East Lafayette Ave.
1-4 p.m.: Kaleidoscope
5-9 p.m.: Serieux
10 p.m.-2 a.m.: Larry Lee and the Back in the Day Band
Saturday Feb. 10

Fifth Third Bank Stage
9:30 a.m.: Mr. Moody
11:30 a.m.: Mr. Moody
1:30 p.m.: Dr. Pocket
3 p.m.: Edit Concern
4:30 p.m.: The Project
6 p.m.: Jeff Tuttle
7:30 p.m.: Larry Lee & the Back in the Day Band
9:15 p.m. Impact 7
11 p.m.: Marc's Project
Michigan Lottery North Woodward Tent Stage
9:30 a.m.: Chris Canas & the Blues Revolution
11:30 a.m.: Sweet Claudette
1:30 p.m.: Guitar Army
3 p.m.: the Orbitsuns
4:30 p.m.: Rev. Righttime
6 p.m.: Carl Caballero
7:45 p.m.: GRR featuring Alvin Youngblood Heart
9:30 p.m.: Howling Diablos
11 p.m.: Trainwreck with GRR and guests
Comcast Pure Michigan
11 a.m.: Cabar Feidh Pipes & Drums
Noon: St. Julian Winery
12:45 p.m.: Cabar Feidh Pipes & Drums
1:30 p.m.: Holland Dutch Dancers
2:15 p.m.: Youth Under Construction
3 p.m.: Frankenmuth Schuhplattlers
4:15 p.m.: Holland Dutch Dancers
5:30 p.m.: White Crow Conservatory Stonecross featuring Susan O'Rourke & Zig Zietler
6:45 p.m.: Jesse Sinatra
7:45 p.m.: White Crow Conservatory Holy Crow
9 p.m.: Jesse Sinatra
Meijer Kids Stage
11 a.m.: Gratitude (Music)
Noon: Rosco (Clown/Magic)
1 p.m.: Kevin (Music/Puppetry)
2 p.m.: Ben (Comedian/Juggler)
3 p.m.: Gratitude (Music)
4 p.m.: Rosco (Clown/Music)
5 p.m.: Kevin (Puppets/Poetry)
6 p.m.: Ben (Juggler/Comedian)
Greektown Casino Stage
1-4 p.m.: Hotsauce
5-9 p.m.: Detroit All-stars (aka Thique)
10 p.m.-2 a.m.: Spider Turner
Sunday Feb. 11

Fifth Third Bank Stage
11:30 a.m.: Nightingale
1:30 p.m.: Millish
3 p.m.: Chunky Funk
4:30 p.m.: Ragbirds
6 p.m.: Tumbao Bravo!
7:30 p.m.: Champagne & the FBJ Band
Michigan Lottery North Woodward Tent Stage
11:30 a.m.: Alvin Youngblood Heart
1:30 p.m.: Laith Al-Saddi
3 p.m.: Broadzilla
4:30 p.m.: Bump
6 p.m.: Reefermen
7:30 p.m.: Rev. Ron Sexton
Comcast Pure Michigan
11 a.m.: St. Julian Winery
12:15 p.m.: Michael Jones the Dancing Poet
1:15 p.m.: Israeli Folk Dancers Detroit
2:45 p.m.: Mosaic Theater
3:30 p.m.: Embassy Hotel Records Presents
5 p.m.: Sir Morgan
6 p.m.: Michael Jones the Dancing Poet
6:45 p.m.: Ann Capps
8 p.m.: Acoustic artist
Meijer Kids Stage
11 a.m.: Vikki (Ventriloquist)
Noon: Ben (Comedian)
1 p.m.: Kevin (Music/Poetry)
2 p.m.: Gratitude (African Music)
3 p.m.: Rosco (Clown/Music)
4 p.m.: Ben (Juggler)
5 p.m.: Gratitude (Music)
6 p.m.: Rosco (Magic/Comedy)
Greektown Casino Stage
1-4 p.m.: Stereo Addict
5-9 p.m.: Hidden Agenda
10 p.m.-2 a.m.: Rock and Soul

Add Your Message Here
Posting is currently disabled in this topic. Contact your discussion moderator for more information.